Paris

7 February 2018

1955 Mercedes-Benz 300 S Coupé

  • Chassis no. 188.011.5500020
  • Engine no. 188.920.5500027

Documents: UK V5

  • Rare example; one of just 216
  • Retains original features, including fitted luggage
  • Full history file and factory build sheet

Launched at the 1951 Frankfurt Auto Show, Mercedes-Benz’s 300 S Coupé was available as a roadster, cabriolet or coupé and offered the finest driving experience in sumptuous surroundings. The styling by Hermann Ahrens was an homage to the 540K. Like its predecessor, its styling masked race-bred engineering and was hand-built to order regardless of cost to meet the exacting requirements of owners, who included the Aga Khan. The chromework was made by hand and there was a choice of veneers, leather, wool and options on rear seating arrangements. Elegant fitted luggage specifically designed for the car also came standard.

Delivered on 7 April 1955 to Rudolf Thissen of Heidelberg, Germany, this coupé was finished in black over a red leather interior, featuring a Becker Mexico radio. That specification, and fitted luggage, has been retained throughout its life. The car remained in the U.S. until 2006 when Belgian collector Christian Baverey purchased it and returned it to Europe, where it was given a sympathetic restoration. The original leather and wood were refurbished and the bodywork repainted.

It passed in 2008 to a South African collector who instructed marque specialist Thornley Kelham Ltd of Cirencester, UK, to carry out a mechanical restoration. Lasting 18 months, this included an engine rebuild, brake and suspension overhaul, as well as the fitting of modern power steering. The original steering column accompanies the sale. Along with a comprehensive history file, it comes with the correct tool kit, jack, instruction manual and a copy of the original Mercedes-Benz factory build sheet.

This exquisite car is the ultimate statement of exclusive luxury.

• Modèle rare ; 216 exemplaires produits
• Équipement d'origine, y compris bagages sur mesure
• Dossier historique complet, fiche de fabrication usine

Lancée en 1951 au Salon de Francfort, la Mercedes 300 S était disponible en version roadster, cabriolet ou coupé, et offrait des sensations raffinées dans un univers de grand luxe. Le dessin signé Hermann Ahrens était un hommage à la 540 K. Comme pour sa devancière, l'élégante carrosserie dissimulait une mécanique racée et la fabrication était artisanale, sans considération de coût, pour répondre très exactement aux souhaits des acheteurs dont faisait partie l'Aga Khan. Les chromes étaient réalisés à la main et un choix de boiseries, cuirs, laine était proposé aux clients, de même que différentes options d'aménagement du compartiment arrière. Des bagages sur mesure, spécialement conçus pour la voiture, étaient inclus à l'équipement standard.

Livré le 7 avril 1955 à Rudolf Thissen, de Heidelberg (Allemagne), ce coupé était alors de teinte noire avec intérieur en cuir rouge, et il était équipé d'un autoradio Becker Mexico. Celui-ci est toujours resté sur la voiture, de même que l'ensemble de bagages sur mesure livré à l'origine. La voiture est ensuite restée aux États-Unis jusqu'en 2006, année où le collectionneur belge Christian Baverey en a fait l'acquisition et l'a ramenée en Europe où elle a fait l'objet d'une restauration respectueuse de l'origine. Le cuir et le bois d'origine ont été remis en état et la carrosserie a été repeinte.

En 2008, cette voiture est passée entre les mains d'un collectionneur sud-africain qui a demandé au spécialiste de la marque Thornley Kelham Ltd, de Cirencester (Angleterre), de mener à bien une restauration mécanique. Sur une durée de 18 mois, celle-ci a concerné une reconstruction moteur, une révision des freins et de la suspension, ainsi que la pose d'une assistance moderne de direction. La colonne de direction d'origine sera d'ailleurs livrée avec la voiture. En plus d'un dossier complet de restauration, cette Mercedes 300 S est équipée d'une trousse à outils correcte, d'un manuel d'instruction et de la fiche de fabrication Mercedes d'origine.

Cette voiture superbe est l'expression ultime du luxe le plus exclusif.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom