Paris

7 February 2018

1962 Ferrari 250 GTE 2+2 Series III by Pininfarina

  • Chassis no. 4189 GT

Documents: Cancelled Italian Libretto

  • Formerly of the Aalholm Automobil Museum collection
  • Fresh out of a comprehensive multi-year restoration
  • Ferrari Classiche certified
  • Ready to be shown, driven and enjoyed

Introduced at the Paris Auto Show in 1960, the 250 GTE was Ferrari’s first production 2+2. Based on the same 2,600-mm chassis of the 250 GT PF Coupé and Cabriolet models, the new GTE had enough space for two rear seats, thanks to the V-12 engine being moved 20 cm further towards the car’s nose. Such a model appealed to the marque’s less sporty customers, who still fancied a fast, comfortable and practical grand tourer. Pininfarina’s design was distinctively clean and elegant, perfectly suited for the discreet clientele Ferrari were targeting. With 954 examples produced in three series between 1960 and 1963, the 250 GTE was a major sales success for Ferrari.

This particular motor car is the 37th III series GTE built and the 688th of the total production. Completed on 1 February 1963, it was delivered to its first owner in March that same year. It was used continuously and in the hands of just two Italian owners until it was sold to its third owner, a Danish Captain living in Rome. Chassis no. 4189 GT was later put on exhibition at the Danish Technical Museum before being sold to the Aalholm Automobil Museum in Nysted in 1995. The car stayed in the Museum collection until 2012, when it was auctioned by RM Auctions and purchased by the consignor, who commissioned a five-year extensive and meticulous restoration with the marque experts at Autofficina Carlo Bonini in Reggio Emilia which cost approximately €290,000 with invoices on file and has recently been granted Ferrari Classiche certification.

With its well-documented history and excellent provenance, this Ferrari 250 GTE is supplied with some original documentation, including its original Estratto Cronologico, and is now offered for sale in impeccable condition following a comprehensive restoration.

• A fait partie de la collection de l'Aalholm Automobil Museum
• Vient de sortir de plusieurs années de restauration
• Certifiée Ferrari Classiche
• Prête à être exposée et utilisée

Dévoilée au Salon de Paris 1960, la 250 GTE était la première Ferrari 2+2 de série. Basée sur le même châssis de 2 600 mm d'empattement que le coupé et le cabriolet 250 GT Pininfarina, la nouvelle GTE offrait un habitacle suffisamment spacieux pour accueillir deux places arrière, grâce au fait que le moteur V12 avait été avancé de 20 cm vers la calandre. Un tel modèle attirait les clients moins sportifs de la marque, qui appréciaient de pouvoir disposer d'une grande routière rapide, confortable et pratique. Sobre et élégant, le dessin de Pininfarina convenait parfaitement à la clientèle discrète que visait Ferrari. Avec une production de 954 exemplaires de 1960 à 1963, la 250 GTE a représenté pour Ferrari un important succès commercial.

La voiture que nous présentons est la 37e GTE Série 3, et la 688e de la production totale. Sortie d'usine le 1er févier 1963, elle a été livrée à son premier propriétaire au mois de mars de la même année. Elle a été utilisée régulièrement entre les mains de deux propriétaires italiens avant de rejoindre son troisième propriétaire, un capitaine danois habitant à Rome. Cette voiture (châssis n°4189GT) a été ensuite exposée au Danish Technical Museum avant d'être vendue en 1995 à l'Aalholm Automobil Museum, à Nysted. Elle est restée dans la collection du musée jusqu'en 2012, année à laquelle elle a été proposée aux enchères par RM Auctions et achetée par l'actuel propriétaire. Celui-ci l'a confiée à Autofficina Carlo Bonini, spécialiste de la marque basé à Reggio Emilia, pour une restauration complète et méticuleuse. Les travaux ont duré cinq ans, pour un coût total d'environ 290 000 €. Des factures correspondant à cette opération sont incluses au dossier, qui renferme aussi la certification délivrée par Ferrari Classiche. Avec son histoire bien documentée et son excellente provenance, cette Ferrari 250 GTE est accompagnée de documents originaux, dont son Estratto Cronologico, et elle est aujourd'hui proposée à la vente dans un état impeccable consécutif à une restauration complète.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom