Paris

7 February 2018

1967 Mercedes-Benz 280 SL 'Pagoda'

  • Chassis no. 113.044.12.006707
  • Engine no. 130.983.12.004254

Documents: UK V5

  • An exceptional example of an iconic 280 SL Pagoda
  • Retains its original engine
  • Subject to a no-expense-spared restoration

This stunning 280 SL was delivered on 10 December 1968 to its first owner through a dealership in Kassel, Germany. Specified in Red (576) with contrasting Cognac (8070) leatherette interior, it was fitted with four-speed automatic transmission and power steering.

Later imported to California where it remained for at least 10 years, the warm climate protected the bodywork, which the current owner reports shows no evidence of accident damage. Subsequently returned to Europe around a decade ago, a sympathetic restoration was carried out in Germany by a Mercedes specialist. The immaculate paintwork retained the original colour, and the interior was refreshed. It also retained the correct Becker Mexico radio and Bosch Lichteinheit headlights rather than the U.S. sealed beam units.
It was bought by the current owner during a trip to the Essen Techno Classica a few years ago. Fully restored prior to his purchase, the current owner has undertaken a full engine rebuild with a marque expert in the UK and has recently fitted a new soft top in addition to its iconic hardtop. He reports it now runs perfectly, still retaining its original engine.

Current Pagoda 280 SL owners who appreciate its elegance, refinement, and abilities include F1 racing drivers Nico Rosberg and David Coulthard and needless to say, it attracted a lot of attention with the notable individuals when new as well, with famous buyers including Sophia Loren and John Lennon. Furthermore, the cost of restoring a 280 SL can easily eclipse six figures, making freshly restored examples highly desirable. Here is the opportunity to join them by acquiring a beautiful automobile that will remain popular and collectable for years to come.

• Exceptionnel exemplaire de Pagode, modèle emblématique
• Moteur d'origine
• Restauration effectuée sans compter

Cette superbe 280 SL a été livrée le 10 décembre 1968 à son premier propriétaire par l'intermédiaire d'un distributeur Mercedes de Kassel, en Allemagne. Commandée de teinte rouge (576) avec intérieur assorti en simili Cognac (8070), elle était équipée d'une boîte automatique quatre rapports et d'une direction assistée.

Exportée par la suite en Californie où elle est restée au moins 10 ans, le climat chaud a préservé la carrosserie et les indications du propriétaire actuel ne montrent pas de signe d'accident. De retour en Europe il y a une dizaine d'années, elle a fait l'objet d'une restauration en Allemagne par un spécialiste Mercedes. La peinture magnifique a gardé la couleur d'origine et l'intérieur a été remis à niveau. La voiture présente l'autoradio Becker Mexico correct et des optiques Bosch européennes au lieu des projecteurs américains scellés.
Cette voiture a été achetée il y a quelques années par son actuel propriétaire lors d'une visite au salon Essen Techno Classica. Elle avait été complètement restaurée avant son achat, et le nouveau propriétaire s'est lancé dans une reconstruction totale du moteur avec un expert anglais de la marque. Par ailleurs, il a récemment posé une capote neuve, en plus du célèbre hard-top. Il confirme que la voiture fonctionne parfaitement, toujours avec son moteur d'origine.

Les propriétaires actuels de 280 SL Pagode, qui apprécient son élégance, son raffinement et ses capacités, incluent les pilotes de F1 Nico Rosberg et David Coulthard. Inutile de dire que, aussi lors de sa présentation, ce modèle a attiré l'attention de personnages célèbres : Sophia Loren et John Lennon ont fait partie des acheteurs. De plus, le coût de restauration d'une 280 SL peut facilement atteindre des sommes à six chiffres, ce qui rend particulièrement désirables les exemplaires sortant de restauration. Voici l'opportunité d'en acquérir un avec cette très belle automobile qui va rester recherchée et intéressante à collectionner pendant encore de longues années.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom