Paris

7 February 2018

1971 Porsche 911 S 2.2

  • Chassis no. 9111300390
  • Engine no. 6310370

Without Reserve

  • Porsche’s iconic 911 S
  • An ideal restoration project

In the late 1960s and early 1970s, Porsche’s 911 S was the model to have. In 1969, the wheelbase was extended by 2.5 inches, providing better balance and handling, and with its engine output now increased to a more potent 180 hp, thanks to larger valves and better breathing, a larger 225-mm clutch was also required. Capable of accelerating to 100 km/h in just over seven seconds, the 911 S could reach a top speed of over 230 km/h. Few cars of its day were capable of producing similar performance figures, and the S was truly a thrill to drive for anyone lucky enough to sit behind the wheel.

While little is known about this car’s history, it has spent the last several years as part of a large, Italian collection. During this time, the car has remained largely static and it is advised that if the car is to be returned to the road, a full service or restoration should be undertaken. Externally, the car presents well in bright red paintwork with Fuchs wheels. Inside, sport seats are fitted but several items are missing and would need to be obtained should the car be returned to a correct and complete state.

This 911 S presents an exciting opportunity to bring one of Porsche’s finest back to its original glory.

• Emblématique Porsche 911 S
• Projet de restauration idéal

A la fin de années 1960 et au début des années 1970, la Porsche 911 S faisait partie des voitures de sport les plus enviées. En 1969, l'empattement était allongé de 6 cm, ce qui permettait d'améliorer l'équilibre et la tenue de route et, avec une puissance qui passait à 180 ch (grâce notamment à des soupapes plus grosses), un nouvel embrayage était également nécessaire. Capable d'accélérer jusqu'à 100 km/h en à peine plus de sept secondes, la 911 S pouvait atteindre 230 km/h en pointe. Rares étaient les voitures offrant à l'époque de tels chiffres de performances, et la S procurait des sensations enivrantes à tous ceux qui avaient la chance de pouvoir prendre place au volant.

Bien que l'histoire de cette voiture soit peu connue, elle a passé toutes ces dernières années au sein d'une importante collection italienne. Elle y est restée très statique et il est donc recommandé d'effectuer une révision complète, voire une restauration, avant de l'utiliser à nouveau sur la route. Extérieurement, la voiture offre une présentation correcte, dans une teinte rouge vif avec des jantes Fuchs. A l'intérieur, des sièges sport sont présents mais de nombreux éléments sont manquants et réclameront d'être retrouvés pour que la voiture reprenne une présentation correcte et complète.

Cette 911 S constitue une opportunité excitante de permettre à l'une des Porsche les plus emblématiques de retrouver toute sa gloire passée.

Addendum

Please note that this lot is offered without reserve.
Veuillez noter que ce lot est proposé sans prix de réserve.

Please note that the title is in transit.
Veuillez noter que le papiers sont en cours d'acheminement.

Alexander Weaver

aweaver@rmsothebys.com

+1 864 313 6844
California, United States

Augustin Sabatié-Garat

asabatie-garat@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 74 1511 4179
United Kingdom

Barney Ruprecht

bruprecht@rmsothebys.com

+1 203 912 7168
Ontario, Canada

David Swig

dswig@rmsothebys.com

+1 415 302 2247
California, United States

Don Rose

drose@rmsothebys.com

+1 617 513 0388
United States

Donnie Gould

dgould@rmsothebys.com

+1 954 566 2209
Florida, United States

Gord Duff

gduff@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Jake Auerbach

jauerbach@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Kurt Forry

kforry@rmsothebys.com

+1 717 623 1638
California, United States

Matt Malamut

mmalamut@rmsothebys.com

+1 805 231 6410
California, United States

Michael Squire

msquire@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Mike Fairbairn

mfairbairn@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 352 4575
Ontario, Canada

Oliver Camelin

ocamelin@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 75 0110 7447
United Kingdom

Paul Darvill

pdarvill@rmsothebys.com

+44 (0) 20 7851 7070
United Kingdom

Pete Fisher

pfisher@rmsothebys.com

+1 519 784 9300
Ontario, Canada

Shelby Myers

smyers@rmsothebys.com

+1 310 559 4575
California, United States

Tonnie Van der Velden

tvandervelden@rmsothebys.com

+31 653 84 19 60
United Kingdom